GYMNASTICS 

South Central Conference Member 

Head Coach LeeAnn Steen

Last Season - 2012-13

Overall Record 6-2

Conference Record 3-2

Roster

Schedule

Facebook Photos

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More 

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More 

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More 

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More 

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More

themed object

Official Site of the Fairmont Area High School Cardinal Athletic Teams

 

  • Catch Cardinal sports action on the web - Live video streaming
  • Click the link on this page: LIVE AND ARCHIVED WEBCASTS
  • Check out the Sports X-tra Show on Fairmont's local cable channel 20
  • The season scores click Multimedia - Cardinal Scores
  • Check us out on Facebook - click the link above
  • Twitter alerts you when new sports photos are posted on Facebook
get in touch

Info Left

This is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s.

Info Center

This is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s.

Info Right

This is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s.

BASEBALL

 

State Title Game St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Cards 4 - Spencer Chirpich, Luke Becker, Jack Waletich named to AA State all-tourney team.

SOFTBALL

 

Courtney Guetter 2-4 run scored in 6-4 elimination playoff loss to Morris Area/ Chokio-Alberta.

BOYS TENNIS

 

Austin Becker 6-3, 6-4 def BEAs Chaudrai Indv Section Team Section #4 singles 6-3, 6-1 def St J. Hjelmer.

GIRLS GOLF

 

Emily Kim finished in a five-way tie for 43rd place, 43-48-91 first round and 43-45-88 second round for a total of 179.

BOYS GOLF

 

Mitch Pfingsten tie-fifth at Class AA state golf meet, a 2-over par 37-37-74 first round an even-par second round of 34-38-72 for a total of 146.

BOYS TRACK

 

Josh Eversman 4 medals at State Class A Meet 8th long jump 21-6.25, 4x100 4th, 4x200 3rd, 4x400 7th.

Center for
 Specialty
Care

GYMNASTICS 7-2 | SCC 5-1


 State Class A Team Meet
Melrose Area 149.575
New Prague 149.05
Detroit Lakes 148.45
Austin 148.3 North
Branch 146.3
Big Lake 139.0
Breck School 136.825
Magic 136.65

Bryanna Peterson
16th(36.0625)
All-around
7th bars
9.4750
at State
Class A
Meet

Rebecca
Steen
2nd all-around 36.05 at
Section 2A
vault 9.3
beam 9.175
floor 8.35
bars 8.875

Martha
Olson
1st place
vault 9.175
floor 8.725
to help
Magic
capture 1st
at SCC Meet


Bryanna Peterson
1st all-around 36.05, 1st bars
 9.25, vault 8.75, floor 9.05, beam 9.0
vs St Peter

Briana Gratz 2nd bars
8.55 in Magic's
137.025 -
101.975
dual meet
win vs
St. James 

Martha
Olson
5th place
vault 9.2
floor 8.6
to helpMagic
place 4th at
JCC Invite

Bryanna Peterson
2nd all-around 34.5, 1st bars
 8.65, 2nd vault 8.75, 3rd floor 9.075 at
Magic Invite


Mackenzie
Betts
3rd
beam
8.55,
4th
vault
8.875
vs Waseca

Rebecca
Steen
1st all-around 34.5 vs
Marshall
vault 9.475
beam 9.275
floor 8.35
bars 7.4

Bryanna Peterson
3rd all-
around 34.5,
bars 9.275,
3rd vault 8.6,
5th beam 8.1, floor 8.625 vs BEA/JCC

Beraiah Peterson
2nd all-around
35.075
floor 9.15
 beam 9.15
bars 8.5
vault 8.525
vs Luverne

2013-2014 ROSTER
  Maggie Bachenberg sample  
Head
Coach
LeeAnn
Steen
Asst
Coach
Brian
Steen
Asst
Coach
Carissa
Morris
Mgr
Micaela
Gochenauer
  Mackenzie Betts sample 12   
  Brianna Gratz sample 12   
  Sydney Leichtnam sample 10   
  Brielle Meade sample  
  Martha Olson sample  
  Beraiah Peterson sample 12   
  Bryanna Peterson sample  
  Alexis Ringnell sample 11   
  Kayla Shantz sample 11   
  Kersten Shantz sample 12   
  Jenna Steele sample  
  Rebecca Steen sample 12   
  Andrea Thate sample  
  Michaela Twitchell sample 11   
       
       
       


2013- 2014 SCHEDULE - SUBJECT TO CHANGE
MSHSL Roster/SCC Standings - rSchoolToday Week Schedule
THURSDAY, DEC 05, 6:00pm Away Luverne
THURSDAY, DEC 12, 6:00pm vs. Windom
SATURDAY, DEC 14, Blue Earth Area Invitational 1:30pm
THURSDAY, DEC 19, 6:00pm Away Marshall
THURSDAY, JAN 02, 6:00pm  vs. Waseca
SATURDAY, JAN 04, Faribault Invitational
TUESDAY, JAN 07, 6:00pm Away Worthington
THURSDAY, JAN 09, vs. Blue Earth Area
SATURDAY, JAN 11, Fairmont/MCW Invitational 11:00am
THURSDAY, JAN 16, 6:00pm Away St. Peter
SATURDAY, JAN 18, Jackson Country Central Invitational
TUESDAY, JAN 21, 6:00pm vs. Jackson Country Central
FRIDAY, JAN 24,  6:00pm vs. St. James Area
FRIDAY, JAN 31, 6:00pm Away New Ulm
THURSDAY, FEB 06, Conference Tournament 6:00pm, St. Peter
SATURDAY, FEB 15, Section Finals 12:00pm Marshall
FRIDAY, FEB 21, State Tournament 


 
 
 

Steven E. Pierce
Certified Public Accountant
51 Downtown Plaza
(507) 238-4304
slide up button