BOYS BASKETBALL

South Central Conference Member 

Head Coach Jared Thompson

Last Season - 2012 - 2013

Overall Record 23-5

Conference Record 9-1

Roster

Schedule

Facebook Photos

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More 

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More 

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More 

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More 

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More

themed object

Official Site of the Fairmont Area High School Cardinal Athletic Teams

 

  • Catch Cardinal sports action on the web - Live video streaming
  • Click the link on this page: LIVE AND ARCHIVED WEBCASTS
  • Check out the Sports X-tra Show on Fairmont's local cable channel 20
  • The season scores click Multimedia - Cardinal Scores
  • Check us out on Facebook - click the link above
  • Twitter alerts you when new sports photos are posted on Facebook
get in touch

Info Left

This is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s.

Info Center

This is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s.

Info Right

This is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s.

BASEBALL

 

State Title Game St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Cards 4 - Spencer Chirpich, Luke Becker, Jack Waletich named to AA State all-tourney team.

SOFTBALL

 

Courtney Guetter 2-4 run scored in 6-4 elimination playoff loss to Morris Area/ Chokio-Alberta.

BOYS TENNIS

 

Austin Becker 6-3, 6-4 def BEAs Chaudrai Indv Section Team Section #4 singles 6-3, 6-1 def St J. Hjelmer.

GIRLS GOLF

 

Emily Kim finished in a five-way tie for 43rd place, 43-48-91 first round and 43-45-88 second round for a total of 179.

BOYS GOLF

 

Mitch Pfingsten tie-fifth at Class AA state golf meet, a 2-over par 37-37-74 first round an even-par second round of 34-38-72 for a total of 146.

BOYS TRACK

 

Josh Eversman 4 medals at State Class A Meet 8th long jump 21-6.25, 4x100 4th, 4x200 3rd, 4x400 7th.

Center for
 Specialty
Care

BOYS BASKETBALL 25-6 | SCC 8-2


CONGRATS CARDS
STATE CLASS AA FOURTH PLACE
Third Place Game
Caledonia 79, Cards 65
Semi-finals
Esko 56, Cards 43
Quarter-finals
Cards 58, St Peter 54

Mitch Pfingsten and
Josh Eversman named to
all-tournament team
Jay Ruen
42pts in
three State
Tourney Games
17pts vs
St Peter
10pts vs
Esko
15pts vs
Caledonia in
3rd place game


Mitch
Pfingsten
38 pts in
84, 71 win vs
#7 ranked
Redwood Valley
in Section
Championship
Game

Jay Ruen
18pts, 10 reb
six steals
in 76-44
South Sub-
Section
Championship
win vs
St James

Nick
Roggow
8pts, 5reb
in #5 ranked
Cards 79-47
win vs Luverne
Section 3AA
South Sub-
Section Game

Mitch
Pfingsten
36 pts
5 assists
in 64-58
win vs
Class 3AA
#5 ranked Marshall


Luke
Becker
16 pts
4 three ptrs
in Cards
85-70
win vs
St James

Jay Ruen
20pts
3reb
3 assists
in Cards
75-59
win vs
Luverne

Josh Eversman
14pts in
59-54 win
vs BEA
24pts
10reb in
75-65 win
vs Pipestone

Taylor
Bebee
7pts
3 assists
in Cards
69-53
loss to
Waseca


Luke
Becker
14 pts
3 assists
in the
Cards 78-52
win vs
New Ulm

Josh Eversman
54pts, 21reb
in 3 games in
wins vs LCWM,
Loyola, St Clair
at Bethany
Luth Tourney
also All-Tourn
 
Ben Abel
18 points
9-12 FG
in Cards
83-69
win
vs
St Peter

Mitch Pfingsten
37pts including
2OT game
winner vs
Byron

27pts in 60-55
win vs BEA 


Jay Ruen
19pts vs in
Cards 82-76 win
vs New Ulm
8pts, 4stls
3 assists
vs Waseca

Mitch Pfingsten
all-time FHS
leading scorer
1,504pts.
28pts in Cards
82-76 win
vs New Ulm

Mitch Pfingsten
- career high 38pts
in Cards
76-72 OT
win vs
Worthington

Josh Eversman
29 points in Cards
79-65 win
vs Windom
in season
opener
       

2013-2014 ROSTER
3 Mitch Pfingsten sample G 12
Head
Coach
Jared Thompson
Asst
Coach
Chris
Voss
  Asst
Coach
Johnny
Olson
  Asst
Coach
Tyler
Brackey
4 Cole Emler sample F 11
5 Luke Becker sample G 12
11 Parker Monson sample G 11
13 Nate Johnson sample G 11
15 Luke Peterson sample F 12
21 Taylor Beebe sample G 12
23 Ben Abel sample F 11
25 Josh Eversman sample F 12
31 Derek Hundwardsen sample G 11
33 Dustin Slaughter sample F 11
35 Jay Ruen sample F 12
41 Nick Roggow sample F 12
43 Derek Mielke sample F 11
45 Spencer Chirpich sample G 11
51 Zach Brown sample F 12
53 Damian Lloyd sample G 11
       


2013- 2014 SCHEDULE - SUBJECT TO CHANGE
MSHSL Roster/SCC Standings - rSchoolToday Week Schedule
SATURDAY, NOV 16, 12:00pm Away vs. Mankato East
SATURDAY, NOV 23, 4:30pm Windom
TUESDAY, NOV 26, 7:30pm Worthington
MONDAY, DEC 02, :30pm United South Central
TUESDAY, DEC 03,  7:30pm New Ulm
FRIDAY, DEC 06, 7:30pm Waseca
FRIDAY, DEC 13, 7:30pm Away vs. Blue Earth Area
SATURDAY, DEC 14, 7:00pm Byron Public Schools
FRIDAY, DEC 20, 7:30pm St. Peter
THURSDAY, DEC 26, Bethany Tournament
FRIDAY, DEC 27, Tournament
SATURDAY, DEC 28, Tournament
FRIDAY, JAN 03, 7:30pm Away vs. St. James Area
SATURDAY, JAN 04, 7:30pm Granada Huntley East Chain
MONDAY, JAN 06, 7:30pm Away vs. Jackson Country Central
THURSDAY, JAN 09, 7:30pm Away vs. New Ulm
THURSDAY, JAN 16, 7:30pm Away vs. Waseca
TUESDAY, JAN 21, 7:30pm Away vs. Martin County West
FRIDAY, JAN 24, 7:30pm Blue Earth Area
SATURDAY, JAN 25, 4:30pm Pipestone Area
MONDAY, JAN 27, 7:30pm Away vs. Lake Crystal-WM
THURSDAY, JAN 30,7:30pm Away vs. St. Peter
SATURDAY, FEB 01, 7:30pm Luverne
FRIDAY, FEB 07, 7:30pm St. James Area
TUESDAY, FEB 11, 7:30pm Marshall
THURSDAY, FEB 13, 7:30pm Away vs. Redwood Valley
SATURDAY, FEB 22, Section TBD Away vs. High Seed
TUESDAY, FEB 25, Section TBD Away vs. High Seed
FRIDAY, FEB 28, Subsection Finals TBD Away vs. High Seed
THURSDAY, MAR 06, Section Finals TBD Away vs. High Seed
WEDNESDAY, MAR 12, State Quarters TBD Away vs. TBD
THURSDAY, MAR 13, State Quarters TBD Away vs. TBD
FRIDAY, MAR 14, State Semis TBD Away vs. TBD
SATURDAY, MAR 15, State Finals TBD Away vs. TBD


 

Steven E. Pierce
Certified Public Accountant
51 Downtown Plaza
(507) 238-4304

slide up button