GIRLS BASKETBALL

South Central Conference Member 

Head Coach Don Waletich

Last Season - 2012 - 2013

Overall Record 13 -13

Conference Record 6-4

Roster

Schedule

Facebook Photos

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More 

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More 

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More 

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More 

CARD HEADLINES

BASEBALL(25-2) State AA Championship - Cathedral 5, Cards 4 Read More

gb-11 gb1-11 gb3-11 gb4-11
themed object

Official Site of the Fairmont Area High School Cardinal Athletic Teams

 

  • Catch Cardinal sports action on the web - Live video streaming
  • Click the link on this page: LIVE AND ARCHIVED WEBCASTS
  • Check out the Sports X-tra Show on Fairmont's local cable channel 20
  • The season scores click Multimedia - Cardinal Scores
  • Check us out on Facebook - click the link above
  • Twitter alerts you when new sports photos are posted on Facebook
get in touch

Info Left

This is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s.

Info Center

This is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s.

Info Right

This is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s.

BASEBALL

 

State Title Game St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Cards 4 - Spencer Chirpich, Luke Becker, Jack Waletich named to AA State all-tourney team.

SOFTBALL

 

Courtney Guetter 2-4 run scored in 6-4 elimination playoff loss to Morris Area/ Chokio-Alberta.

BOYS TENNIS

 

Austin Becker 6-3, 6-4 def BEAs Chaudrai Indv Section Team Section #4 singles 6-3, 6-1 def St J. Hjelmer.

GIRLS GOLF

 

Emily Kim finished in a five-way tie for 43rd place, 43-48-91 first round and 43-45-88 second round for a total of 179.

BOYS GOLF

 

Mitch Pfingsten tie-fifth at Class AA state golf meet, a 2-over par 37-37-74 first round an even-par second round of 34-38-72 for a total of 146.

BOYS TRACK

 

Josh Eversman 4 medals at State Class A Meet 8th long jump 21-6.25, 4x100 4th, 4x200 3rd, 4x400 7th.

Center for
 Specialty
Care

GIRLS BASKETBALL 25-5 | SCC 10-0


CONGRATS CARDS

3AA Section Runner-ups

 Redwood Valley 49, CARDS 42

Courtney
Mosloski
17pts, 3stls
Section 3AA Championship 49-42 loss
to Redwood
Valley

Emily Kim
7pts in
47-41
South Sub-Section Championship win vs MCW

Sierra
Schultz
4pts, 7asst
in 77-41
Section
Playoff win
vs LCWM


Kristen Campe
1st FHS all-time
3pt FG made
breaking
Rhiannon
Plumhoff's
record of 95

Kayla Lardy
14 pts, 16 reb
3 steals
in 49-33 win
vs New Ulm
4th Card to
reach 1000 pts

Kristen
Campe
16pts, 4-3ptrs
vs Albert Lea
tied for 1st-
95 FHS career
three pointers

Alex
Christianson
14pts
9reb
in Cards
65-37 win
vs St Peter


Kayla
Lardy
15pts, 7reb
in 53-38 win
vs Pipestone
8reb, 5pts
3stls in 41-32
vs BEA

Alex
Christianson
15pts, 9reb
4 steals in
43-31 win vs
Waseca
12pts vs
Marshall

Courtney
Mosloski
12pts, 6reb
in 74-33 win
vs JCC
12pts, 10reb
3stls in 55-16
win vs New Ulm

Kayla
Lardy
14pts, 9reb
in 57-45 win
vs #9 ranked
Braham at
St Cloud Tech
Tourney


Courtney
Mosloski
16reb in 64-61
OT win vs MCW
17pts, 6reb
3stls in 49-36
win vs
St Peter

Sierra
Schultz
8pts, 3 asst
in 48-42 win
vs Byron
8pts in
50-33 win
vs BEA
 
Alex
Christianson
10pts, 4stls
vs Belle Plaine
17pts, 9reb
in Cards 48-45
OT win vs
Waseca

Kristen
Campe
18pts
4reb
in Cards
68-64
loss to
Worthington

2013-2014 ROSTER
1 Haley Harder sample G 10
Head
Coach
Don
Waletich
Asst
Coach
Sara
Junkermeier
Asst
Coach
Terry Ehlert
Mgr
Jessica
Koskovich
3 Emily Kim sample G 11
15 Emily Kloeckner sample F 10
21 Marisa Nelson sample F 10
23 Sophie Brau sample F 10
25 Kristen Campe sample G 12
32 Sierra Schrader sample F 11
33 Sierra Schultz sample G 11
35 Alex Christianson sample F 11
41 Pauline Anderson sample C 12
45 Courtney Mosloski sample C 10
53 Kayla Lardy sample C 12
   
   
   
       
       
       


2013- 2014 SCHEDULE - SUBJECT TO CHANGE
MSHSL Roster/SCC Standings - rSchoolToday Week Schedule
TUESDAY, DEC 03, 7:30pm Away vs. Worthington
THURSDAY, DEC 05, 7:30pm Away vs. Belle Plaine
FRIDAY, DEC 06,  7:30pm Away vs. Waseca
TUESDAY, DEC 10,  7:30pm Windom
FRIDAY, DEC 13,  6:00pm Away vs. Blue Earth Area
SATURDAY, DEC 14,  5:00pm Byron
MONDAY, DEC 16,  7:30pm Redwood Valley
THURSDAY, DEC 19,  7:30pm Away vs. St. Peter
FRIDAY, DEC 20,  7:30pm Away vs. Martin County West
FRIDAY, DEC 27, St Cloud Tourney 4:00pm vs Zimmerman
SATURDAY, DEC 28, TBD
FRIDAY, JAN 03, 7:30pm St. James Area
SATURDAY, JAN 04,6:00pm Granada Huntley East Chain
MONDAY, JAN 06, 6:00pm Away vs. Jackson Country C
THURSDAY, JAN 09, 7:30pm New Ulm
TUESDAY, JAN 14, 7:30pm Marshall
FRIDAY, JAN 17, 7:30pm Waseca
TUESDAY, JAN 21, 7:30pm Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
FRIDAY, JAN 24, 6:00pm Blue Earth Area
SATURDAY, JAN 25, 3:00pm Pipestone Area
THURSDAY, JAN 30, 7:30pm St. Peter
MONDAY, FEB 03, 7:30pm Away vs. Luverne
FRIDAY, FEB 07, 7:30pm Away vs. St. James Area
SATURDAY, FEB 08, 7:30pm Albert Lea
FRIDAY, FEB 14, 7:30pm Away vs. New Ulm
MONDAY, FEB 24, 7:30pm Away vs. New Richland-H-E-G
SATURDAY, MAR 01,  Section Quarters
TUESDAY, MAR 04,  Section Semis
FRIDAY, MAR 07,  Subsection Finals
TUESDAY, MAR 11,  Section Finals
WEDNESDAY, MAR 19,  State Tournament
THURSDAY, MAR 20,  State Tournament
FRIDAY, MAR 21, State Tournament
SATURDAY, MAR 22,  State Tournament


 
 
 

Steven E. Pierce
Certified Public Accountant
51 Downtown Plaza
(507) 238-4304
slide up button