Fairmont, Minnesota

Big South Conference Member

Header Content Region

Insert text, image or banner ads here, or just delete this text and leave this area blank!Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s.Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s.Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s.

themed object

Official Site of the Fairmont Area High School Cardinal Athletic Teams

 
get in touch

BASEBALL

 

Matt Lytle double 2runs in 5-3 playoff win vs New London Spicer.

SOFTBALL

 

Tieryn Arens walk-off 2 run HR in 7-6 Section 3AA playoff win vs St James.

BOYS TRACK

 

Josh Sunblad 2nd 1600 PB 4:26.24, 2nd all-time FHS at 2A Section meet.

GIRLS TRACK

 

Sarah Ostlie 2nd 4x800, 9:45.96 at Section 2A meet.

BOYS TENNIS

 

Ryan Busche and dble partner Mitch Anderton 6-4, 6-0 def St James Pluym-Giese in Cards 5-2 playoff win.

GIRLS GOLF

 

Emily Kim round 1 - 86, round 2 - 90, 176 at Section 3AA Meet.

Center for
 Specialty
Care

BOYS GOLF

 

Joe Nordquist round 1 - 85, round 2 - 83, 168 at Section 3AA Meet.

CARD SCOREBOARD

---------------------------------------------------------------------
LIVE WEBCASTS AND ARCHIVED CARD SPORTS

FAIRMONT CARDINAL BOOSTER CLUB
---------------------------------------------------------------------


CALENDAR OF EVENTS

 

MONDAY, AUG 31, 2015
Tennis: Girls 4:30pm
United South Central
Soccer: Boys 5:00pm
St. Paul Central

TUESDAY, SEP 01, 2015
Tennis: Girls 4:15pm
Pipestone
Soccer: Girls 5:00pm
Away vs. Mankato Loyola
Soccer: Boys 7:00pm
Austin
Volleyball: Girls 7:30pm
Martin County West

WEDNESDAY, SEP 02, 2015
Cross Country: Invite 4:00pm
Away vs. Mt. Lake Area
Community Tailgate 5:00pm-7:00pm

THURSDAY, SEP 03, 2015
Tennis: Girls 4:30pm
Luverne
Soccer: Boys 6:45pm
Away vs. St. Peter
Soccer: Girls 7:00pm
Mankato East
Football: 7:00pm
Away vs. TCU
---------------------------------------------------------------------

CARDS SCORES

AUG 24 - AUG 29

FOOTBALL(2-0)

Cards 42, Jordan 26

 

GIRLS SOCCER(0-2)

Austin 5, Cards 1

New Ulm 2, Cards 0

 

BOYS SOCCER(0-2)

Worthington 14, Cards 0

New Ulm 9, Cards 0

 

G-CROSS COUNTRY(13-0)

Cards 14, LCWM/ Nicollet 20, Pipestone 26, JCC 33, Heron Lake-Okabena 41, WEM/JWP 41, St. Peter 44, LSH 47, BEA 75, St. James 91, United South Central/Alden-Conger, NRHEG, Mt. Lake Area, Medford incomplete.

 

B-CROSS COUNTRY(13-0)

Cards 21, Pipestone 32, St. James 32, LCWM/ Nicollet 37, Heron Lake-Okabena 52, BEA 54, USC/ Alden-Conger 54, LSH 57, Mountain Lake Area 60, NRHEG 69, St. Peter 74, Medford 92, JCC 94, WEM/JWP incomplete.

 

GIRLS TENNIS(0-3)

St James 7, Cards 0

MOUND INVITE

Mound Westonka 7, Cards 0

Big Lake 5, Cards 2

---------------------------

FACE BOOK PHOTOS

 

 

 

 

 


Steven E. Pierce
Certified Public
Accountant
51 Downtown Plaza

(507) 238-4304
 


 
 

YEAR AGO

 

BOYS TENNIS - Sterlin Johnson and dbles partner Manuel Martinez finished 4th Section 2A Individual Meet L 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

 

3 YEARS AGO

 

BASEBALL - Mitch Pfingsten 3 hits, 3RBIs in CARDS 8-3 Sec 3AA Championship Game vs New Ulm.

 

5 YEARS AGO

 

GIRLS TRACK - Mary Hitchcock 1st 300 hurdles 45.71 - 2nd best FHS history 1st 4x800 9:41.0 at 2AA Section meet.

CLICK PICTURE
BELOW TO VIEW



 THIS ALBUM EVEN IF
YOU DON'T HAVE A
FACEBOOK ACCOUNT



Click link above to find
more Sports Photos
on Facebook

Get updates on



when items/photos
are posted Facebook

slide up button