Official Site of the Fairmont High School Cardinal Athletic Teams - Fairmont, MN

FOOTBALL PAST SCORES AND STANDINGS
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011
 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004


2017 SCHEDULE RECORD 9-2
Thu, Aug 31 vs. Blue Earth W 13-0
Fri, Sep 8 at Jordan W 41-26
Fri, Sep 15 vs. Waseca L 14-9
Fri, Sep 22 at Tri-City U W 29-27
Fri, Sep 29 vs. Albert Lea W 48-6
Fri, Oct 6 at Worthington W 42-13
Fri, Oct 13 vs. Belle Plaine W 27-7
Wed, Oct 18 at New Ulm W 42-7
AAA - Section 3
Sat, Oct 28 vs. Luverne W 42-19
Fri, Nov 3 vs. Jackson CC W 29-21
State Class AAA
Sat, Nov 11 vs. Jordan L 20-13


Section 3AAA Overall
Fairmont          4-0     9-2
Sibley East     1-1       7-2
Jackson CC     3-1       8-3
Luverne          1-2        5-5
Worthington    1-2       2-7
St. Peter          1-3      2-7
Tri-City U        1-3      3-7




2016 SCHEDULE RECORD 7-3

Thu, Sep 1 at Blue Earth W 35-0

Fri, Sep 9 at Jordan W 37-20

Fri, Sep 16 vs. Tri-City U W 19-0

Fri, Sep 23 at Marshall L 50-14

Fri, Sep 30 vs. St. Peter W 27-13

Fri, Oct 7 vs. Worthington W 20-17

Fri, Oct 14 at Albert Lea W 48-15

Wed, Oct 19 vs. WasecL 26-22

 

Section 3

Sat, Oct 29 vs. Luverne W 20-6

Fri, Nov 4 vs. JacksonCC L 21-14

 

Section 3AAA       Overall

Jackson CC           3-0       10-1

Fairmont               3-1       7-3

Luverne               2-2       6-4

Worthington         1-3       4-5

Sibley East             1-1       4-6

St. Peter              0-3        1-8

 



2015 SCHEDULE RECORD 6-4
Sat, Aug 22 vs Blue Earth Area W 27-0
Fri, Aug 28 vs Jordan W 42-26
Thu, Sep 3 at Tri-City United L 40-0
Fri, Sep 11 vs Marshall L 48-7
Fri, Sep 18 at St. Peter W 28-7
Fri, Sep 25 at Worthington W 29-18
Fri, Oct 2 vs Albert Lea W 35-8
Fri, Oct 9 at Waseca L 46-12
Class AAA - Section 3
Tue, Oct 20 vs St. Peter W 35-21
Sat, Oct 24 vs JCC L 35-12

SEC 3AAA           Overall

JacksonCC       3-0       10-3

Fairmont          3-1       6-4

St. Peter         2-2       6-4

Luverne           1-2       5-4

Sibley East       1-1      4-6

Worthington     0-4     2-7

 




2014 SCHEDULE RECORD 3-7

Thu, Aug 28 at JCC L 43-20
Fri, Sep 5 vs Pipestone W 21-14
Fri, Sep 12 at Marshal lL 49-14
Fri, Sep 19 vs Blue Earth L 21-7
Fri, Sep 26 vs New Ulm L 41-26
Fri, Oct 3 at Worthington L 13-12
Fri, Oct 10 vs Waseca L 41-0
Wed, Oct 15 at St. Peter W 21-7
Section 3
Tue, Oct 21 vs St. Peter W 14-6
Sat, Oct 25 at Blue Earth L 34-0 F

Section 3AAA    Overall
Blue Earth      2-0     4-1
Worthington   1-0     2-3
Belle Plaine    3-1     5-6
Fairmont         2-3     3-7
St. Peter          0-2     1-4
Sibley East       0-2     1-8


2013 SCHEDULE RECORD 8-3
Fri, Aug 30 vs. Worthington W 26-0
Fri, Sep 6 at Marshal lW 15-2 
Fri, Sep 13 vs Dassel-Ckto L 31-21
 Fri, Sep 20 vs. Waseca L 43-27
Fri, Sep 27 at St. PeterW 22-18
Fri, Oct 4vs. St. James AreaW 35-0
Fri, Oct 11 at Blue Earth W 40-22
Wed, Oct 16 at New UlmW 42-0
Class AAA - Section 3 Football
Sat, Oct 26vs. Sibley East W 30-6
Fri, Nov 1at Belle Plaine W 26-0
State Class AAA
Fri, Nov 8 vs. Rochester Lourdes L 28-14

South Central C    Overall
Waseca      5-0    9-1
Fairmont    4-1    8-3
St. Peter    3-2    5-4
Blue Earth  2-3    6-4
St. James  1-4    2-7
New Ulm   0-5    0-9
 

Section 3AAA           Overal

Belle Plaine           2-1         8-2

Fairmont             5-0         8-3

St. Peter               1-2         5-4

Blue Earth Area       1-3         6-4

Worthington              0-2         3-6

Sibley East              1-2         4-6

 


2012 SCHEDULE RECORD 5-5

Fri, Aug 31 at Worthington W 47-15
Fri, Sep 7 vs. Marshall L 40-14
Fri, Sep 14 vs. St. P Central L 49-19
Fri, Sep 21 at Waseca W 40-32
Fri, Sep 28 vs. St. Peter L 28-20
Fri, Oct 5 at St. James W 52-0
Fri, Oct 12 vs. Blue Earth L 33-24
Wed, Oct 17 vs. New Ulm W 45-0
Section 3 vs. Belle PlaineW 48-26
Sat, Oct 27 at Blue Earth L 29-8

South Central C       Overall

Blue Earth       5-0       13-0

St. Peter      4-1       7-2

Fairmont   3-2       5-5

Waseca    2-3       3-6

New Ulm      1-4       1-8

St. James      0-5       0-9

 

 

Section 3AAA       Overall

Blue Earth            4-0         13-0

St. Peter               1-2         7-2

Tri-City U           3-1         8-3

Fairmont             2-3         5-5

Belle Plaine           0-2         3-6

Worthington              1-2         3-6

Redwood Valley       1-2         3-7

 


2011 SCHEDULE RECORD 12-2 

Fri, Sep 2 vs. Worthington W 40-7 

Fri, Sep 9 at Marshall L 40-21

Fri, Sep 16 at St. P Central W 34-14

Fri, Sep 23 vs. Waseca W 33-23

Fri, Sep 30 at St. Peter W 28-7

Fri, Oct 7 vs. St. James W 65-13

Fri, Oct 14 at Blue Earth W 15-13

Wed, Oct 19 at New Ulm W 47-14

Section 3

Tue Oct 25 vs. Dassel-Ckto W 33-28

Sat, Oct 29 vs. Montevideo W 33-7

Fri, Nov 4 at Glencoe-SL W 21-20

State Class AAA

FFri Nov 11 Holy FC W 34-10

Fri, Nov 18 vs. Annandale W 21-9

Sat, Nov 26 vs. St. Croix Lu L 34-3

South Central            Overall

Fairmont          5-0        12-2

Blue Earth         4-1        10-2

Waseca           2-3        5-5

St. Peter          2-3        4-5

New Ulm         2-3        2-7

St. James         0-5        0-9

 

Section 3AAA
Section
Overall
Glencoe-Silver Lake 3-1 9-2
Fairmont 5-0 12-2
Montevideo 1-1 9-1
Redwood Valley 2-1 6-4
Watertown-Mayer 0-1 3-6
Worthington 0-3 3-6
Dassel-Cokato 0-2 2-7
New Ulm 0-2 2-7



2010 SCHEDULE RECORD 7-3
 
Fri, Sep 3 at Worthington W 48-6
Fri, Sep 10 vs. Marshall L 28-14
Fri, Sep 17 vs. St. P Central L 21-20
Fri, Sep 24vs. New Ulm W 27-12
Fri, Oct 1at Waseca W 41-21
Fri, Oct 8 vs. Blue Earth W 26-0
Fri, Oct 15 vs. St. Peter W 55-34
Wed, Oct 20 at St. James W 43-7
Section 3 Football
Tue, Oct 26 vs. Redwood V W 35-7
Sat, Oct 30 at Glencoe-SL L 28-21
 

South Central Conference
SCC
Overall
Fairmont 5-0 7-3
Waseca 5-1 7-3
Blue Earth Area 4-3 6-4
New Ulm 2-3 2-7
St. Peter 1-5 2-7
St. James Area 0-5 1-8


Section 3AAA Standings
Section
Overall
Dassel-Cokato 4-1 9-2
Glencoe-Silver Lake 4-1 9-3
Fairmont 2-1 7-3
Norwood-Young America 2-1 7-3
Sibley East 0-2 6-3
Redwood Valley 1-1 5-4
Montevideo 0-1 2-7
Worthington 0-2 1-7
Watertown-Mayer 0-3 0-9


2009 SCHEDULE RECORD 8-3
CARDS 33, Worthington 13
Marshall 28, CARDS 21
St Paul Central 34, CARDS 27

CARDS 26, New Ulm 14

CARDS 15,  Waseca 12

CARDS 24, Blue Earth Area 6
CARDS 26,
St Peter 20

CARDS 49, St James 14

Section Quarter-final

CARDS 39, Sibley East 22

Section Semi-final

CARDS 20, Dassel-Cokato 14

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

Glencoe-S-Lake 44, CARDS 14

 

 

 FINAL SCC W L W L

Fairmont   5 0    5 2

Blue Earth   4 1    5 3

St. Peter   2 3    2 6

Waseca     3 2    5 3

New Ulm   1 4    2 6

St. James  0 5    1 7

 

FINAL STANDINGS

SECTION 3 AAA Record Pts

Glencoe-Silver Lake    8 - 0, 60

Fairmont                      6 - 2, 46

Dassel-Cokato              5 - 3, 41

Montevideo                  5 - 3, 32

Redwood Valley            3 - 5, 22

Worthington                2 - 6, 17

Sibley East                     2 - 6, 17

Watertown-Mayer         0 - 8, 12

Norwood YA                  1 - 7, 11

 


2008 RESULTS RECORD 8-2

CARDS 35, Worthington 19

CARDS 35, Lennox , SD 19

West Central, SD 50, CARDS 14

CARDS 35, Blue Earth Area 7

CARDS 41, New Ulm 18

CARDS 61, St. James 22

CARDS 20, Waseca 18

CARDS 40, St. Peter 19

 

CARDS 21, Worthington 14

Belle Plaine 28, CARDS 27

 

08 SCC Standings

Team

Conf.

Overall

 

W

L

W

L

Fairmont

5

0

8

2

Waseca

3

2

3

6

New Ulm

3

2

4

5

St. Peter

2

3

2

7

BEA

2

4

3

6

St. James

0

5

1

8


 08 SECTION TWO - 3AAA

STANDINGS/POINTS

Team

W

L

Fairmont

8 2

LSH

9 1

Jordan

7 3

Belle Plaine

6 4

Waseca

3 6

BEA

3 6

St. Peter

2 7

Worthington

2 7

Maple River

2 6


2007 RESULTS RECORD 3-5

8/31 CARDS 12, Worthington 6

9/7 Lennox SD 34, CARDS 14

9/14 West Central 72, CARDS 12

9/21 BEA 42, CARDS 14

9/28 CARDS 32, New Ulm 30

10/5 CARDS 21, St. James 20

10/12 Waseca 33, CARDS 7

10/17 St. Peter 20, CARDS 14

10/23 Bell Plaine 26, CARDS 19

 

07 SCC Standings

Team

Conf.

Overall

 

W

L

 

W

L

BEA

5

0

 

7

1

Waseca

3

2

 

5

3

Fairmont

2

3

 

3

5

New Ulm

2

3

 

3

5

St. Peter

2

3

 

2

6

St. James

1

4

 

2

6


 07 SECTION TWO - 3AAA

STANDINGS/POINTS

Team

W

L

Points

LSH

8

0

53

BEA

7

1

48

Waseca

5

3

40

Belle Plaine

5

3

34

Fairmont

3

5

26

Jordan

3

5

16

Maple River

3

5

19

St. Peter

2

6

19

Worthington

2

6

16



2006 SCORES RECORD 5-3

CARDS 28, Redwood Valley 0

Blue Earth Area 20, CARDS 19 

Luverne 14, CARDS 6

CARDS 30 , Pipestone Area 13

CARDS 33, JCC 22   

Marshall 31, CARDS 7

CARDS  55,  St. Peter 6 

CARDS 22,  New Ulm 6

 PLAYOFFS

CARDS 20, Minnewaska 14

JCC 43, CARDS 14

 

 06 SECTION 3AAA

STANDINGS/POINTS

 JCC

7

1

50

 Maple River

8

0

48

 Blue Earth Area

6

2

44

 Fairmont

5

3

38

 Minnewaska

4

4

31

Worthington

2

6

21

Redwood Valley

2

5

19.4

 Montevideo

3

5

19


06 SOUTHERN MN ALLIANCE

 CONFERENCE STANDINGS

 Marshall

8

0

 JCC

7

1

 Blue Earth Area

6

2

 Waseca 

6

2

 Fairmont

5

3

 Luverne

4

3

 Pipestone Area

3

4

 Windom Area 

2

5

 Redwood Valley

2

5

 St. James

2

6

 New Ulm

2

6

 Worthington

2

6

 St. Peter

0

7

 


2005 RESULTS RECORD 10-1

 Fairmont 34 - Redw'd Valley 14

 Fairmont 39 - Blue E. Area 20

 Fairmont 21 - Luverne 13 

 Fairmont 21 - Pipestone Area 14

 Fairmont 36 - JCC 8

 Fairmont 37 - Marshall 14

 Fairmont 42 - St. Peter 6

 Fairmont 42 - New Ulm 7

 SECTION 3AAA PLAYOFFS

 Fairmont 48 - Redw'd Valley 13

 Fairmont 48 - Maple River 30

 Worthington 35 - Fairmont 26

 

 05 SECTION 3AAA

STANDINGS/POINTS

 Fairmont

8

0

48

 Blue Earth Area

6

2

44

 Worthington

4

4

33

 JCC

3

5

27

 Maple River

4

4

25

 Minnewaska Area

3

5

25

 Montevideo

2

6

19

 Redwood Valley

1

7

11

 


 

2004 RESULTS RECORD 7-3

Fri, Sep 3 at Worthington L 20-12

Fri, Sep 10 vs. Waseca W 27-7

Fri, Sep 17 at Tracy-M-B W 14-7

Fri, Sep 24 at St. Peter W 21-15

Fri, Oct 1 at St. James W21-20

Fri, Oct 8 vs. New Ulm L 27-20

Fri, Oct 15 vs. Marshall W 21-14

Wed, Oct 20 vs. Blue Earth W 28-3

3AAA Football

Tue, Oct 26 vs. MA/C-A W 17-14

Sat, Oct 30 vs. Luverne L 21-20

 

Section 3AAA Standings
Section
Overall
Redwood Valley 5-1 10-2
Luverne 4-2 8-3
Pipestone 2-3 6-4
Fairmont 1-1 7-3
Minnewaska 1-1 4-5
Jackson County Central 1-3 4-5
Morris/Chko-Alberta 0-3 2-7
Montevideo 1-1 1-8